CLARA GIBSON MAXWELL: CURRICULUM VITAE

cgmchorosphoto

CLARA GIBSON MAXWELL
27, rue Froidevaux 75014 Paris FRANCE TEL/FAX: 33-1-45-38-53-97
355 Buckhannon Ave. Clarksburg, WV 26301 USA TEL: 1 (304) 623-0920
MODAFRANCE@COMPUSERVE.COM


CURRICULUM VITAE

ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHIC WORK:

Appalachian Springs Foundation Gala Dance duo with Isabelle Dufau

2015 Oral Lake Fishing Club (Clarksburg, WV)

Soul Kitchen Commission: Musée de la Poste; Music: Robert Johnson/Ben Jonson/Jim Morrison/Dave Bryant/Chris Bowman

2014 Musée du Montparnasse and Espace Pierre Cardin (Paris); two singers, two dancers, electric piano, percussion

Lou Andreas-Salomé Commission: Verein für das Studium und die Förderung der Autonomie; three dancers, with Critical Theory Professor Helmut Dahmer as Sigmund Freud
2012 APEX Theater Kabarett (Göttingen)

Encuentro-Encuentro Commission: Cátedra Interinstitucional Cornelius Castoriadis (Mexico)

2014 Film showings: Universidad de Guadalajara and Berlin

2012 Film showing: APEX Theater Kabarett (Göttingen)

2012 Film World Premiere: Cinéma Chaplin-Denfert (Paris)

2011 Multi-Arts Site Responsive performance at the Casa de la Primera Imprenta de América (Mexico City)

Trouble in Mind
Solo (music: traditional blues)

2007 Showings: Studio Opinioni; Atelier Grangousier

Serious Joy
Solo with cello (music: Jeffrey Mumford )

2006 Video shown at Philadelphia Music Project’s “New Frontiers in Music” Symposium

2000 Performances by Nancy Havlik at Dance Place (Washington, D.C.), supported by Workspace for Choreographers, and at Baltimore School for the Arts (Baltimore, MD)

1996 Invited Artist, Faculty Concert Series, University of New Hampshire (Dover, NH)

Trinity
Music: Ornette Coleman's Trinity

2014 Musée du Montparnasse and Espace Pierre Cardin (Paris)

2012 Casa de la Primera Imprenta de América (Mexico City)

2005 "Arts on Foot" Kick-off event for Capital Fringe Festival (Washington, DC), with Laura Schandelmeier (dancer), Tom Chiu (violin)

2004 Salon des Arcades, l’Hôtel de Ville de Paris; duo with Isabelle Pierre (dancer), Tom Chiu (violin)

2003 Bilingual Cafe Philo (Gale Prawda) at Café de Flore (Paris); duo with Isabelle Pierre (dancer), Tom Chiu (violin)

2003 Guest-Artist, Dance Place (Washington, DC), "Harmolodic" duo with Tom Chiu (violin)

Clara&Bobby "Music and Dance Beyond Improvisation" at Les Sept Lézards Jazz Club (Paris)


2005 Dance duo with jazz combo, Bobby Few (piano), Harry Swift and Jack Gregg (bass), Isabelle Pierre (dancer)

Grand Opening Grand Opening of a new Imac Improvisational Music Center (Tour & Taxi, Brussels, Belgium)

2004 Solo dancer, accompanied by Noah Howard (saxophone), Bobby Few (piano), other jazz musicians and poets

Pourquoi un ordinateur ne peut-il pas remplacer l’esprit humain? Cocktail-Performance Salon des Arcades, Hôtel de Ville

2004 À l’invitation de la Maire adjointe chargée des Nouvelles Technologies; video-projections James Edward Davis

L’Aimable Music (Pancrace Royer)

2004 Performance of Maxwell’s choreography by Laura Schandelmeier. Kennedy Center Millennium Stage
2004 Salon des Arcades, l’Hôtel de Ville de Paris
2003 Performance of Maxwell’s choreography by Laura Schandelmeier. The Field, Dance Place (Washington, DC)

À Fleur de femmes Solo dance and Ensemble Andiamo chorus member.

2003 Operatic mise en scène, Nibelle, France.

Thinkin' It Thru With the Happy Few Solo dance with musicians (Bobby Few, Tom Chiu, Harry Swift, John Handelsman)

2003 Bilingual Café Philo (Gale Prawda) at Les Sept Lézards Jazz Club (Paris)

Trinity Music: Ornette Coleman's Trinity

2003 Guest-Artist, Dance Place (Washington, DC), "Harmolodic" duo with violinist Tom Chiu as part of The Field, DC

Se Plaire à Plaisance Solo dance (music: Bobby Few ), storytelling, shakuhachi performance, and site-responsive improvisations in artists' studios

2002 "Journées Portes Ouvertes" sponsored by the Mairie of the 14th arrondissement and L'Entrepôt (Paris)

Cellodanse Solo dance for live cello (Bach's Second Cello Suite played by Romain Garioud ) followed by a bilingual discussion on art as experience

2001 Discussion led by Café Philo's Gale Prawda at Café de Flore (Paris)

The Banquet

2001 Site-responsive dance duo for artist José Ferreira's copy-art vernissage at Le Centre des Arts Vivants (Paris)

2001 Multiarts site-responsive performances (music: Ornette Coleman ; Pancraçe Royer performed by Susan Jacobs Lockhart; film projections: James Edward Davis ) Integral collaboration with the Frank Lloyd Wright School of Architecture in conjunction with the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation and Taliesin Architects ; performed at Taliesin West (Scottsdale, AZ)

2000 Site-responsive dance duo for Les Verts du XIVe end-of-year preelection party (Paris)

Corpsensus Duo with piano, cello, violin (music: Royer , Mumford , live European premiere: Ornette Coleman's Trinity)

1999 followed by "Chautauquas" with French art critics and historians (Jean-Marie Brohm, Marc Le Bot , Claude Frontisi) and philosophers (Christian Descamps, Claude Lefort); Théâtre du Renard (Paris)

Corpus Solo commissioned for Centre Thomas More's "Corps et art au XXe siècle" colloquium (music: Satie)

1998 Le Corbusier's Couvent de Sainte-Maire de la Tourette (L'Arbresle)

Corparole/Bodytalk Trio "Old and New Work" (music: Royer , Mumford , Ornette Coleman )

1997 Studio de l'Ermitage (Paris)

Corps-Éros Solo commissioned by the Festival de l'Imaginaire , followed by two-hour discussion

1997 Maison des Cultures du Monde (Paris)

Le Projet Noir Quartet (music: Royer ); Solo (music: Markovitch)

1997 "Chantiers en cours," Atelier Artesonado (Paris)

La Cartésienne/Cartesian Women Trio meditation on the unity of body, mind, & soul (music: Royer , Mumford , Ravel)

1997 "Projection of Video and Discussion, "Seventeenth-Century Women Philosophers" Conference, University of Massachusetts at Amherst

1995-96 Théâtre Dunois (Paris), Firehouse Center for the Arts (Newburyport, MA)

Creation Myth Ballet for 10 children (original music: Jessica Krash --tape, harp, saxophone, viola, children's chorus)

1994 Commission at National Park's Glen Echo Park Hall of Mirrors Series (Glen Echo, MD)

Cartesian Studies Solo (music: Royer , Ligeti, Ravel--harpsichord: Jory Vinikour )

1994 Regard du Cygne (Paris)

Buried Oak Trio for older gentleman & two women (original music: Alan Silva --tape, live synthesizer)

1993-94 Tanz Tangente (Berlin, Germany), Dance Theater Workshop (NYC), Palazzo Bardi (Florence, Italy)

Bubbeh's Grace Duet with dancer & violist (original music: Jessica Krash --computer tape, voice, viola)

1993 Faculty Music Series, Tawes Recital Hall, University of Maryland (College Park, MD)

Equine Geometry Duet for horse and dancer (original music & live improvisation: Alan Silva , Noah Howard , Jeanne Lee , Kidd Jordan)

1993 Frank Wright Avant-Garde Festival, Haus Schönblick Sculpture Garden (Heimbach, Germany)

Celtic Baby Disco Duet for dancer & light in site-specific environment (original music: Alan Silva --tape, live synthesizer)

1993 Alternative Culture Festival, Multi-Kulti, Haus der Stadt (Düren, Germany)

Choros Video Project Solo Collaboration with Ornette Coleman

1990-93 Ferme du Buisson (Marne-la-Vallée, France) Extensive rehearsals with Ornette Coleman /Prime Time (NYC)

Ophélie Song Antoine Campo's rock "opéra minimal" (original music: Pascal Humbert ; choreography/song: C. Maxwell)

1989 31-performance Tour: Café de la Danse (Paris), La MaMa E.T.C. (NYC), Edinburgh Fringe Festival

Sweet, Hot 'n' Stompin', Girouette and Rite

1987 Trio, Prix Chorégraphique Marcelle Bourgat (music: Duke Ellington , Vivaldi, Australian Aborigines)

Forum du Mouvement (Paris), Studio Gulliver (Paris), Salon de la Danse (Paris)

Entr'acte Ballets Trio for women commissioned by the Paris American Academy (music: collage)

1986 Théâtre de la Ville (Le Havre, France)

Tsigane Gypsy solo with touring Romanian folk dance company (music: traditional Romanian)

1985-86 Extensive touring with Danse de Roumanie (France)

Satin Dolls, City Slicker, Vortex, Lillian, Petrograd, Lust Study, Beethoven Sonata

1980-84 Juilliard Dance Ensemble (NYC)

DANCE COMPANY EXPERIENCE:

Mon Oncle D'Amérique Productions

1987- Artistic Director/Choreographer

Robert Garland (Resident Choreographer, Dance Theater of Harlem)

2004 Solo Dance, Keeping Still/Mountain

Laura Schandelmeier

2004, 2001 Soloist on pointe, Annabel, Dance Place (Washington, DC)

2001 Dancer. Bob Ballard's The Great Flood (National Geographic Society documentary). Cinematographer: Foster Wiley

Compagnie Retouramont/Rendez-Vous de la Danse de la Biennale du Val-du-Marne

2002 Dancer, Geneviève Mazin and Yann Desbrosses' Le sens de la visite ( Batofar , Paris)

Mark DeGarmo & Dancers

1989 Soloist, Jewish Museum (NYC) Soloist, No Strings Attached, Café de la Danse (Paris)

1988-89 Guest Artist, New York State Tour

Ruby Shang & Dancers

1987 Guest Artist, Lincoln Center Out of Doors (NYC)

1986 Codirector, Dance for Liberty, a Paris/NY Transatlantic Simuldance (music: Marcus Stockhausen )

Andy de Groat/Red Notes

1986 Dancer, Vidéo-Danse, cinematographer: Charles Picq (Saint-Quentin, France)

Ko Murabushi

1986 Dancer, Panta Rei, UNESCO Gala (Paris)

Danse Impro Des Jeunes Artistes Martiniquais

1986 Dancer (Paris)

Marilen Breuker/l'Icosaedre Danse-Théâtre

1985 Apprentice (Reims, France)

Cirque Magicville

1985-88 Traveling circus clown and kick-line chorus girl (France)

Brooklyn Dance Ensemble

1984 Dancer (Brooklyn, NY)

Juilliard Dance Ensemble

1980-84 Soloist: works by Antony Tudor , Anna Sokolow , José Limon , Bob Fosse (NYC)

Satoru Shimazaki

1980-82 Dancer: Works by Michio Ito (NYC)

Mary Anthony Dance Theater

1979 Apprentice (NYC)

Harvard-Radcliffe Dance Company

1976-79 Dancer: Work by Remy Charlip among others (Cambridge, MA)


TEACHING EXPERIENCE:

Sigmund Freud University
(Vienna, Austria)

2013 Alexander Technique Teacher

The Waldomore (National Register of Historic Places, Clarksburg, WV)

2010 Multi-Arts Lecture Demonstration: "Marcel Breuer and the Building of the Clarksburg-Harrison Public Library"

2009 Multi-Arts Lecture Demonstration: "Louis A. Johnson"

University of Cincinnati, Dance Division


2009 Modern Dance Classes

West Virginia University, Division of Theater and Dance (Morgantown, WV)

2005 Alexander Technique Teacher, Fall Term

2001, 1993 Performance/Master Classes/Guest Artist

Institut Oneto (Paris, France)

2002 Private Pilates/Alexander Technique-based movement classes

Baltimore School for the Arts (Baltimore, MD)

2000 Lecture-Demonstration for the Music and Dance Departments

Private Alexander Technique Practice

1999- Certified Alexander Technique International Teacher

L'Ermitage (Paris)

1997 Dance Workshop/Alexander Technique-based barre

Tanz Tangente (Berlin, Germany)

1994 Improvisation Workshop

New England Conservatory of Music (Boston, MA)

1991 Performance/Improvisation Seminar with George Russell, Cecil Taylor, and Alan Silva

École Nationale Supérieure des Arts et des Techniques du Théâtre (Paris)

1990 Master Classes in lighting/video/dance

PUBLICATIONS:

"Should Clarksburg Build New Cultural Center or Renovate Rose Garden Theater?" Clarksburg Exponent-Telegram (Clarksburg, West Virginia), December 16, 2012.

"A Conversation with Paris Ballet Master Wayne Byars. by Clara Gibson Maxwell," ExChange: The Journal of Alexander Technique International, 17:2 (Spring 2009): 22-27.

"Team Teaching the Alexander Technique at My Home-State University," ExChange: The Journal of Alexander Technique International, 14:1 (February 2006): 1, 4-11.

Interview with Ornette Coleman on Friendship, Cadence, November 1999.

"Dance, Tudor, and Monsters," Zen Notes, 1989;

"Notes on Tudor," Zen Notes, 34:5 (May 1987): 5-6

"Dancing Tudor's Cereus," Zen Notes, 28:10 (October 1981): 6.

RESIDENCIES:

Centre National de la Danse (August-September 2006)

Dance Place (April 2003, December 2004)

Taliesin West, Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation/Frank Lloyd Wright School of Architecture (November 2000, February 2001)

Workspace for Choreographers Foundation (January 2000; April 2000)

EDUCATION SUMMARY:

Amsterdam-Maasctricht Summer University

2002 Life Art: Use of New Media Technologies in Performance

Paris Writers Workshop

2002 Deep Writing, with Eric Maisel

Alexander Technique International

1980-99 Training in the Alexander Technique

Latin/Greek Institute

1992 Intensive study of Ancient Greek for Choros project, CUNY--Brooklyn College (NYC)

Institute for Art, Culture, and Perception

1990 George Russell's "Lydian Chromatic Concept" seminar for Choros project (Paris)

Cambridge University Summer School

1988 Trinity Hall Shakespeare course (Cambridge, England)

Académie Des Professeurs de Danse En Île-de-france

1987 Diplôme de Monitrice de Danse (Paris)

Juilliard School

1980-84 B.F.A. Dance (NYC)

Harvard University

1976-79 Philosophy and Film (Cambridge, MA)

TECHNIQUES:

Composition Hanya Holm , Jacqueline Robinson, Jerome Andrews, Alfredo Corvino, Janet Soares

Ballet M et Mme Raymond Franchetti, Jacqueline Fynnaert (Paris) Alfredo Corvino, Hector Zaraspe ( Juilliard ), Mary Day ( Academy of the Washington Ballet )

Modern Hanya Holm , Jerome Andrews, Carolyn Carlson , Martha Graham , Dominique Mercy , Dominique et Françoise Dupuy

Improvisation Simone Forti (NYC, Liège, Pantin), Patricia Kuypers (Brussels; Trielle, France), Mark Tompkins (Paris)

F. M. Alexander Walter Carrington (London), David Gorman (NYC/London/Paris/Saint-Alexandre), Godard Binkley, Suzon Holzer, Gilles Estran, Eillen Sellam (Paris), Tommy Thompson (Cambridge, MA), Beret Arcaya and Troup Mathews (NYC), Barbara Conable (Columbus OH), Tessa Marwick & Paul Versteeg (Amsterdam)

Pilates Kathy Grant (NYC), Jerome Andrews (Paris), Philippe Taupin (Paris), Christina Maria Gadar (Sarasota)

Lighting Jennifer Tipton & Dana Reitz (NYC & Brussels)

MUSICAL STUDIES/ACCOMPLISHMENTS:

Voice Teachers: Beret Arcaya , Lione Mathews (NYC), Marie-Henriette DeJean, Dorothy Stone, Anne Dubost-Charvet, George Roiron (Paris)

1989 Ophélie Song: Long-Play 10-track 45-rpm record (New Rose), 15-minute Video (SACD #34430)

Shakuhachi Teacher: Ronnie Nyogestu Seldin

1980-84 Brooklyn Botanical Gardens (Brooklyn, NY), St. Joseph's Church (NYC) Juilliard School (NYC)

Badge RATP 5960 2 (autorisation musicien)

Percussion Teachers: Guem, Henri Samba (Paris)

LANGUAGES:

Fluently bilingual French/EnglishAncient, Greek (reading tragedy)

ZEN TRAINING:

Joshu Sasaki Roshi (NY, California)), Mary Farkas & Antony Tudor (First Zen Institute of America, NYC)