LAURA SCHANDELMEIER: CURRICULUM VITAE

LAURA SCHANDELMEIER
3310 Perry Street Mt. Rainier MD 20712 USA
TEL: 1-301-779-6383; E-MAIL: schande@starpower.net


CURRICULUM VITAE


 

LAURA SCHANDELMEIER SOLO CONCERTS

First Night Alexandria (Alexandria ,VA) Holiday Suite 2002

Art Space Bare Bones Showing (Richmond, VA) 2001

The Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (Washington, DC) Full Evening 2001

The Kennedy Center Millennium Stage (Washington, DC) Shared Concert 2000

Dance Place Shared Concert (Washington, DC)2000

Glen Echo Dance Theater (Washington, DC) Mademoiselle 1998

Glen Echo Dance Theater (Washington, DC) Euterpe and Terpsichore 1997



SCHANDELMEIER & CO. CONCERTS

The IN Series at the National Museum for Women in the Arts (Washington, DC) upcoming

Dance Place (Washington, DC) Lacy & Shade and Schandelmeier 2002

The IN Series at the Czech Embassy (Washington, DC) Boxed Set Shared Concert 200I

Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church (NYC) Legacy (for Pola) A Tribute to Pola Nirenska 1994

Dance Theater Workshop (NYC) After Ours 1992

Ohio Theater (NYC) In the Place Where We Live 1991

Dance Theater Workshop (NYC) In Black White and Color 1990

Rapp Arts Center May Festival (NYC) Furies 1998

Dance Theater Workshop (NYC) Shared Concert 1988

Carpenter Center for the Performing Arts (Richmond, VA) Shared Concert 1984



CHOREOGRAPHY

Love Song (solo) Dance Place 2002

Duet #5 (duet) Grace Street Theater 2002

Anatomy of A Secret (duet) Dance Place 2002

Holiday Suite (solo) Art Space, Kennedy Center 2001; Masonic Temple 2002

Bowsprit (solo) Bladensburg Waterfront Park 2000; Gunston Hall 2001

Annabel (solo) Dance Place, Joe's Movement Emporium 2000; Dance Place 2001

Ballad (duet) Dance Place 1999 & 2001

Fairy Tale (solo) Dance Place, Joe's Movement Emporium, Glen Echo Dance Theater 1998

Early Bird (solo) Dance Place, Glen Echo 1997

Mademoiselle (solo) Glen Echo 1997; Dance Place, Grace Street Theater 1998

Journey To Oz Underwater (solo) Dance Place, Glen Echo 1997

Blue (Primary Movers Teen Dance Co.) Glen Echo, Murch Elementary, American University 1996

No Place Like... (solo) Glen Echo 1995

Legacy (for Pola) (five dancers) Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, X'TeReSa in Mexico City 1993

My Spanish Skirt (solo) Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, X'TeReSa in Mexico City 1993

Feast (quartet) Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, Mulberry Street Theater 1993

Scrapbook (solo) Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church, X'TeRaSa in Mexico City 1993

Fledgling (trio) Dia Center for the Arts, Dance Theater Workshop 1993

Acquiescence (solo) P.S. 122 1992; X'TeReSa in Mexico City 1993

After Ours (5 dancers full-evening work) Dance Theater Workshop 1992

In the Place Where We Live (7 dancers full evening work) Ohio Theater 1991

Lust Polka (quartet) Dance Theater Workshop 1990

Finale (7 dancers) Dance Theater Workshop 1990

Water Lillie (solo) Dia Art Foundation 1989; Dance Theater Workshop 1990

Echo in A Jar (Detail) (duet) Rapp Arts Center 1989; Dance Theater Workshop1990

Arena (solo) Rapp Arts Center 1989; Dance Theater Workshop; 1990

3 Sisters (trio) Dia Art Foundation, Rapp Arts Center, BACA 1989; Dance Theater Workshop1990

Mass (5 dancers) Dia Art Foundation, Rapp Arts Center, BACA 1989

Somebody Loves Me (quartet) Dance Theater Workshop 1990

My Man (4 dancers) Dia Art Foundation, The American Kitch Series 1988; Rapp Arts Center 1989

The Eye Generation (solo) Spontaneous Combustion, Outback benefit 1987; Dance Theater Workshop 1988



AWARDS

Recipient of Individual Artist Award in Choreography from Maryland State Arts Council in 2001 & 2003

Awarded 2000-01 Arts-in-Education residency at Thomas Stone Elementary School by P.G. Arts Council

Recipient of 1993 Emerging Artist Challenge Grant funded by the Joyce-Mertz Gilmore Foundation and administered by

The Field NYC

Harkenss Foundations for Dance Grant recipient in 1990, 1991, 1992, and 1993

Suitcase Fund - Funded transportation to Glasgow 1990 Festival Glasgow Scotland

Funded, in part, research travel and performance in Mexico City and Chiapas in the fall of 1993

One of ten choreographers, selected nationally, to participate in American Dance Festival's 1989 Franco-American bilateral exchange program



COMMISSIONS

The Quest for Noah's Flood - Commissioned by Wiley/Dowd Productions to choreograph an underwater segment for the National Geographic Television Documentary by Bob Ballard in 2002

July July - Duet commissioned by Seize the Day Mixed Abilities Dance Company and premiered at the Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at the University of Maryland in College Park, MD in 2002

Sweeping the Avenue - Site-specific work for 16 first-third graders at Christian Family Montessori School, commissioned by World Arts Focus/Joe's Movement Emporium for the 2000 Sweeping the Avenue festival in Mt. Rainier, MD

Through Alice's Window- Solo for Beth Davis, commissioned by Beth Davis In Good Company and premiered at Dance Place (Washington, DC) in 1997

Legacy (for Pola) -Forty-five minute dance work commissioned by the Danspace Project's Commissioning Initiative with support from the Joyce Mertz-Gilmore Foundation, premiered at Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church (NYC) in 1994

After Ours -Full-evening dance work commissioned by Dance Theater Workshop's First Light project with funding provided by Jerome Foundation St. Paul, MN, premiered at Dance Theater Workshop (NYC) in 1992

Pushing Through -Choreography for play written by Shauna Kanter performed by VOICEWORKS! and premiered at the Glasgow 1990 Festival in Glasgow, Scottland

Dorian -Solo, commissioned by and for Jan Gero, and premiered at Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church (NYC) in 1989

A Soldier's Tale- Commissioned for Educational Children's Video in 1986



PROFESSIONAL TEACHING EXPERIENCE

The Field/DC -Director/Facilitator for 10-week mixed-discipline workshops for professional artists (1995-present)

Wolf Trap Institute for Early Learning Through the Arts -Teaching Artist (2001-present)

Department of Commerce Child Care Center -Creative Movement for children ages 18 months -5 (2001-present)

Greenbelt Arts Center -Dance Specialist for Creative Kids Camp and Creative Movement for children (2001-present)

Artist-in-Residence -Mt. Rainier Elementary School two 1st grade classes (2000-present)

OASIS -Stretch and Movement for senior adults (2000-present)

Joe's Movement Emporium -Creative Movement for children ages 2-12 (1995-present)

Christian Family Montessori School- Creative Movement for children ages 21/2-6 (1998-present)

Artist-in -Residence -Thomas Stone Elementary School five 2nd grade classes (2000-01)

Glen Echo -Modern Dance for adults, Dancing Together for parent and child, Summer Intensive for teens (1997-2001)

Sandy Spring Friends School -Co-taught Kindergarten (fall 1999)

Sandy Spring Friends Day Camp -Creative Movement for children ages 4-9 (summer 1999)

Virginia Commonwealth University -Taught workshop and facilitated Salon Performance (2001 & 2002) Introduced

Fieldwork method and facilitated Fieldwork workshop for students and faculty (1998,99,00), Artist-in-Residence (1992)

The Primary Movers -Modern Dance for adults, Creative Movement for children ages 3-4, Modern, Dance for young

Teens, and Teen Dance Company Director (1994-1996)

Dance Theater Workshop -Repertory for teens (1993)



EDUCATION/DANCE TRAINING

Bessie Schonberg Composition Workshop 1987

Virginia Commonwealth University (B.F.A.) 1982-86

North Carolina School of the Arts 1980-82

Duke Ellington School of the Arts 1978-80

Washington School of Ballet 1975-78

Erica Thimey Dance Theatre 1969-75